200-120 Exam

Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (803) Exam

  • Exam Number/Code : 200-120
  • Exam Name : Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (803) Exam
  • Questions and Answers : 316 Q&As
  • Update Time: 2017-03-14
  • Price: $ 99.00 $ 39.00

What Guide4Certs Offer for Cisco 200-120

We provide 200-120 questions with answers for passing your Cisco Routing and Switching Certification Exams 200-120 exam (Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (803) Exam) quickly with 90 days free updates and money back guarantee if you fail in exam unfortunately. Please see the guarantee page on top manu for more details.

 

Exam Description or Exam Demo

Question: 1

Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the "Serial0/0 is down" interface status? (Choose two.)
A. A Layer 1 problem exists.
B. The bandwidth is set too low.
C. A protocol mismatch exists.
D. An incorrect cable is being used.
E. There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface.
Answer: A,D
Question: 2
Before installing a new, upgraded version of the IOS, what should be checked on the router, and which command should be used to gather this information? (Choose two.)
A. the amount of available ROM
B. the amount of available flash and RAM memory
C. the version of the bootstrap software present on the router
D. show version
E. show processes
F. show running-config
Answer: B,D
Question: 3
Refer to the exhibit. After HostA pings HostB, which entry will be in the ARP cache of HostA to support this transmission?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Answer: D
Question: 4
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about interVLAN routing in the topology that is shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)
A. Host E and host F use the same IP gateway address.
B. Router1 and Switch2 should be connected via a crossover cable.
C. Router1 will not play a role in communications between host A and host D.
D. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 must be configured with subinterfaces.
E. Router1 needs more LAN interfaces to accommodate the VLANs that are shown in the exhibit.
F. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 and Switch2 trunk ports must be configured using the same encapsulation type.
Answer: D,F
Question: 5
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on RouterB? (Choose two.)
A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB.
B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB.
C. It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1.
D. It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB.
E. It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN.
Answer: B,C
Question: 6
A network administrator is explaining VTP configuration to a new technician. What should the network administrator tell the new technician about VTP configuration? (Choose three.)
A. A switch in the VTP client mode cannot update its local VLAN database.
B. A trunk link must be configured between the switches to forward VTP updates.
C. A switch in the VTP server mode can update a switch in the VTP transparent mode.
D. A switch in the VTP transparent mode will forward updates that it receives to other switches.
E. A switch in the VTP server mode only updates switches in the VTP client mode that have a higher VTP revision number.
F. A switch in the VTP server mode will update switches in the VTP client mode regardless of the configured VTP domain membership.
Answer: A,B,D
Question: 7
Which two locations can be configured as a source for the IOS image in the boot system command? (Choose two.)
A. RAM
B. NVRAM
C. flash memory
D. HTTP server
E. TFTP server
F. Telnet server
Answer: C,E
Question: 8
What are two reasons a network administrator would use CDP? (Choose two.)
A. to verify the type of cable interconnecting two devices
B. to determine the status of network services on a remote device
C. to obtain VLAN information from directly connected switches
D. to verify Layer 2 connectivity between two devices when Layer 3 fails
E. to obtain the IP address of a connected device in order to telnet to the device
F. to determine the status of the routing protocols between directly connected routers
Answer: D,E
Question: 9
Refer to the exhibit. Both switches are using a default configuration. Which two destination addresses will host 4 use to send data to host 1? (Choose two.)
A. the IP address of host 1
B. the IP address of host 4
C. the MAC address of host 1
D. the MAC address of host 4
E. the MAC address of the Fa0/0 interface of the R1 router
F. the MAC address of the Fa0/1 interface of the R1 router
Answer: A,F
Question: 10
Refer to the exhibit. The router has been configured with these commands:
hostname Gateway
interface FastEthernet 0/0
ip address 198.133.219.14 255.255.255.248
no shutdown
interface FastEthernet 0/1
ip address 192.168.10.254 255.255.255.0
no shutdown
interface Serial 0/0
ip address 64.100.0.2 255.255.255.252
no shutdown
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 64.100.0.1
What are the two results of this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. The default route should have a next hop address of 64.100.0.3.
B. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 are using public IP addressing.
C. The address of the subnet segment with the WWW server will support seven more servers.
D. The addressing scheme allows users on the Internet to access the WWW server.
E. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 will not be able to access the Internet without address translation.
Answer: D,E
Question: 11
A company is installing IP phones. The phones and office computers connect to the same device. To ensure maximum throughput for the phone data, the company needs to make sure that the phone traffic is on a different network from that of the office computer data traffic. What is the best network device to which to directly connect the phones and computers, and what technology should be implemented on this device? (Choose two.)
A. hub
B. router
C. switch
D. STP
E. subinterfaces
F. VLAN
Answer: C,F
Question: 12
What are two benefits of using VTP in a switching environment? (Choose two.)
A. It allows switches to read frame tags.
B. It allows ports to be assigned to VLANs automatically.
C. It maintains VLAN consistency across a switched network.
D. It allows frames from multiple VLANs to use a single interface.
E. It allows VLAN information to be automatically propagated throughout the switching environment.
Answer: C,E
Question: 13
Which two statements are true about the command ip route 172.16.3.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.4? (Choose two.)
A. It establishes a static route to the 172.16.3.0 network.
B. It establishes a static route to the 192.168.2.0 network.
C. It configures the router to send any traffic for an unknown destination to the 172.16.3.0 network.
D. It configures the router to send any traffic for an unknown destination out the interface with the address 192.168.2.4.
E. It uses the default administrative distance.
F. It is a route that would be used last if other routes to the same destination exist.
Answer: A,E
Question: 14
What are two advantages of Layer 2 Ethernet switches over hubs? (Choose two.)
A. decreasing the number of collision domains
B. filtering frames based on MAC addresses
C. allowing simultaneous frame transmissions
D. increasing the size of broadcast domains
E. increasing the maximum length of UTP cabling between devices
Answer: B,C
Question: 15
Refer to the exhibit. A network associate needs to configure the switches and router in the graphic so that the hosts in VLAN3 and VLAN4 can communicate with the enterprise server in VLAN2. Which two Ethernet segments would need to be configured as trunk links? (Choose two.)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
F. F
Answer: C,F
Question: 16
Which two topologies are using the correct type of twisted-pair cables? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Answer: D,E
Question: 17
Which two values are used by Spanning Tree Protocol to elect a root bridge? (Choose two.)
A. amount of RAM
B. bridge priority
C. IOS version
D. IP address
E. MAC address
F. speed of the links
Answer: B,E
Question: 18
Refer to the exhibit. Assume that the routing protocol referenced in each choice below is configured with its default settings and the given routing protocol is running on all the routers. Which two conditional statements accurately state the path that will be chosen between networks 10.1.0.0 and 10.3.2.0 for the routing protocol mentioned? (Choose two.)
A. If OSPF is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R3 to R4 to R5.
B. If OSPF is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R2 to R5.
C. If OSPF is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R5.
D. If RIPv2 is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R3 to R4 to R5.
E. If RIPv2 is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R5.
Answer: A,E
Question: 19
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is adding two new hosts to SwitchA. Which three values could be used for the configuration of these hosts? (Choose three.)
1.
A. host A IP address: 192.168.1.79
B. host A IP address: 192.168.1.64
C. host A default gateway: 192.168.1.78
D. host B IP address: 192.168.1.128
E. host B default gateway: 192.168.1.129
F. host B IP address: 192.168.1.190
Answer: A,C,F
Question: 20
A network administrator changes the configuration register to 0x2142 and reboots the router. What are two results of making this change? (Choose two.)
A. The IOS image will be ignored.
B. The router will prompt to enter initial configuration mode.
C. The router will boot to ROM.
D. Any configuration entries in NVRAM will be ignored.
E. The configuration in flash memory will be booted.
Answer: B,D
Question: 21
Refer to the exhibit. The networks connected to router R2 have been summarized as a 192.168.176.0/21 route and sent to R1. Which two packet destination addresses will R1 forward to R2? (Choose two.)
A. 192.168.194.160
B. 192.168.183.41
C. 192.168.159.2
D. 192.168.183.255
E. 192.168.179.4
F. 192.168.184.45
Answer: B,E
Question: 22
Which three statements are typical characteristics of VLAN arrangements? (Choose three.)
A. A new switch has no VLANs configured.
B. Connectivity between VLANs requires a Layer 3 device.
C. VLANs typically decrease the number of collision domains.
D. Each VLAN uses a separate address space.
E. A switch maintains a separate bridging table for each VLAN.
F. VLANs cannot span multiple switches.
Answer: B,D,E
Question: 23
Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements are true about how router JAX will choose a path to the 10.1.3.0/24 network when different routing protocols are configured? (Choose three.)
A. By default, if RIPv2 is the routing protocol, only the path JAX-ORL will be installed into the routing table.
B. The equal cost paths JAX-CHI-ORL and JAX- NY-ORL will be installed in the routing table if RIPv2 is the routing protocol.
C. When EIGRP is the routing protocol, only the path JAX-ORL will be installed in the routing table by default.
D. When EIGRP is the routing protocol, the equal cost paths JAX-CHI-ORL, and JAX-NY-ORL will be installed in the routing table by default.
E. With EIGRP and OSPF both running on the network with their default configurations, the EIGRP paths will be installed in the routing table.
F. The OSPF paths will be installed in the routing table, if EIGRP and OSPF are both running on the network with their default configurations.
Answer: A,D,E
Question: 24
Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements correctly describe Network Device A? (Choose three.)
A. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does not require an IP address.
B. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does require an IP address on a unique IP subnet.
C. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 2 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.
D. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 3 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.
E. With a network wide mask of 255.255.254.0, each interface does not require an IP address.
Answer: B,D,E
Question: 25
Switch ports operating in which two roles will forward traffic according to the IEEE 802.1w standard? (Choose two.)
A. alternate
B. backup
C. designated
D. disabled
E. root
Answer: C,E
Question: 26
Refer to the exhibit. Given the output shown from this Cisco Catalyst 2950, what is the most likely reason that interface FastEthernet 0/10 is not the root port for VLAN 2?
A. This switch has more than one interface connected to the root network segment in VLAN 2.
B. This switch is running RSTP while the elected designated switch is running 802.1d Spanning Tree.
C. This switch interface has a higher path cost to the root bridge than another in the topology.
D. This switch has a lower bridge ID for VLAN 2 than the elected designated switch.
Answer: C

Why Should you Buy Guide4Certs 200-120 Product

Quality and Value for the 200-120 Exam
200-120 Exam Free Demo Avaialble for you to check Exam Qestions and Pattern before you Purchase
100% Guarantee to Pass Your 200-120 Exam
200-120 90 Days Updates (FREE)
200-120 PDF Questions with Answers
200-120 Instant Download Right After Purchased
200-120 Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Actual Exams
Guide4Certs Live Chat Support Available (7 Days a Week)

Guide4Certs 200-120 Exam Features

Quality and Value for the 200-120 Exam

Guide4Certs Practice Exams for Cisco 200-120 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.

100% Guarantee to Pass Your 200-120 Exam

If you preparing for the exam using our Guide4Certs study Guide, we guarantee that you will succeed in the very first attempt. If you do not pass the Routing and Switching Certification Exams 200-120 exam (Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (803) Exam) on your first attempt we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee AND send you another same value product for free.

Cisco 200-120 Downloadable, Printable Exams (in PDF format)

Our Exam 200-120 Study Guides provides you everything you will need to take your 200-120 Exam. The 200-120 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, logical and up to date exam study guides for you. You may get questions from different web sites or books, but concept is the key.Guide4Certs Product will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time.

Our Cisco 200-120 Exam will provide you with latest 200-120 dumps questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These Questions and Answers will certainly help you in real exam and will boost your confidence before taking the actual test. High quality and Value for the 200-120 Exam:100% Guarantee to Pass Your Routing and Switching Certification Exams exam and get your Routing and Switching Certification Exams Certification.

http://www.Guide4Certs.com The Latest IT Certifications Guides to make it easier to get Routing and Switching Certification Exams Exams.

Untitled document


Guarantee | Buying Process | F.A.Q. | Payment | Refundment Term | Privacy | Contact | Sitemap 1 2 3 4

Copyright©2010-2015 I Tech Solution. All Rights Reserved

Popular Sites: Key4pass | Dump4certs

Guide4certs materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Microsoft's Cisco's Certification Exams.

>