640-911 Exam

Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking - (DCICN)

  • Exam Number/Code : 640-911
  • Exam Name : Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking - (DCICN)
  • Questions and Answers : 209 Q&As
  • Update Time: 2017-04-21
  • Price: $ 99.00 $ 39.00

What Guide4Certs Offer for Cisco 640-911

We provide 640-911 questions with answers for passing your Cisco Data Center Certification Exams 640-911 exam (Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking - (DCICN)) quickly with 90 days free updates and money back guarantee if you fail in exam unfortunately. Please see the guarantee page on top manu for more details.

 

Exam Description or Exam Demo

Exam Code : 640-911

Exam Name : Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking - (DCICN)

Version : Demo

How many bits are in an IPv4 address? 

A. 32 

B. 24 

C. 8 

D. 4 

Answer: A 

Question No : 2 

 

Which two options are groups of network protocols that are categorized into the following OSI layers: application, data link, network, and transport? (Choose two.) 

A. FTP, LLDP, GRE, BGP 

B. RDP, CDP, EIGRP, UDP 

C. SSH, LLDP, ICMP, TCP 

D. Telnet, ICMP, EIGRP, FTP 

 

 

Answer: B,C 

Question No : 3 

 

A customer wants to connect to their SAN via Fibre Channel. Which two devices can be used to provide connectivity? (Choose two.) 

A. Cisco MDS 9148 Multilayer Fabric Switch 

B. Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch 

C. Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switch 

D. Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch 

E. Cisco Nexus 2248TP GE Fabric Extender 

 

Answer: A,C 

Question No : 4 

 

Which device forwards data based on the destination IP address? 

A. repeater 

B. bridge 

C. switch 

D. router 

E. hub 

 

Answer: D 

Question No : 5 

 

Which three options describe routers compared to switches? (Choose three.) 

A. use IP address tables for information lookup 

B. concerned with packet forwarding 

C. operate at Layer 3 of the OSI model 

D. operate at Layer 2 of the OSI model 

E. use MAC address tables for information lookup 

F. concerned with the local delivery of frames 

 

Answer: A,B,C 

Question No : 6 

 

Which command should you use to configure a Cisco Nexus switch port for Layer 2 operation? 

A. nexus(config-if)#switchport 

B. nexus(config-if)#layer-2 

C. nexus(config-if)#routed 

D. nexus(config)#interface vlan 10nexus(config-if)#switchport 

Answer: A 

 

Explanation: 

"If you want to configure a Layer 3 interface for Layer 2, enter the switchport command. Then, if you change a Layer 2 interface to a routed interface, enter the no switchport command." 

 

ayer2/n5kl2_cmds_n.pdf 

 

Question No : 7 

 

Which protocol operates at Layer 3 of OSI model and is used for host addressing? 

A. TCP 

B. UDP 

 

 

 

C. IP 

D. RIP 

E. OSPF 

Answer: C 

Question No : 8 

 

Which two networking devices forward data based on destination MAC address? (Choose two.) 

A. Repeater 

B. Bridge 

C. Switch 

D. Router 

E. Hub 

Answer: B,C 

 

Explanation: 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps9441/ps9670/white_paper_c11­465436.html 

 

A. 15 seconds 

B. 30 seconds 

C. 45 seconds 

D. 60 seconds 

E. 90 seconds 

F. RIPv1 only sends routing updates when the topology changes. 

Answer: B 

 

Explanation: 

"Originally, each RIP router transmitted full updates every 30 seconds." http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Routing_Information_Protocol 

Question No : 10 

 

 

Refer to the exhibit. When PC-A communicates with the Server what will the source MAC address be in the received frames at PC-A? 

A. MAC address of router interface Eth1 

B. MAC address of router interface Eth2 

C. MAC address of the NIC in the Server 

D. MAC address of switch interface E1/9 

 

Answer: A 

Question No : 11 

 

What is the maximum distance that is supported by Cisco passive Twinax cables? 

A. 3 m 

B. 4 m 

C. 5 m 

D. 10 m 

 

Answer: C 

Question No : 12 

 

What is the dotted hexadecimal representation of the IP address 172.13.99.225? 

A. AC.0D.63.E1 

B. AB.63.99.D5 

C. E2.1D.E1.66 

D. BC.0C.C3.1F 

E. CC.0D.F3.21 

 

 

Answer: A 

Question No : 13 

 

Which two VTP modes allow the creation of local VLANs? (Choose two.) 

 

A. transparent 

B. native 

C. server 

D. client 

 

E. on 

Answer: A,C 

Question No : 14 

 

Which network topology is most closely associated with classical CSMA/CD? 

A. bus 

B. token passing bus 

C. star 

D. extended star 

E. ring 

Answer: A 

 

Explanation: 

"For the bus topology, the "classical" access methods are the CSMA/CD.." http://books.google.com/books?id=tmJzufisExQC&pg=PA39&lpg=PA39&dq=classic+CSM A/CD+bus+topology&source=bl&ots=b1L_uaAcVR&sig=Tx8zfIavph8RFr9N5n5EDv2WZZo &hl=ru&sa=X&ei=jnDmUsTTD4no4gSd_oGwCw&ved=0CCwQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=cl assic%20CSMA%2FCD%20bus%20topology&f=false 

 

Question No : 15 

 

What is the maximum number of fabric modules that can be installed in a Cisco Nexus 7000 chassis? 

 

 

A. 4 

B. 5 

C. 6 

D. 7 

Answer: B 

 

Question No : 16 HOTSPOT 

 

 

 

 

Answer: 

 

 

 

Explanation: 

99, 750-759, 990, 1006-1010 

Use the “show spanning tree” command to see which switch is the root for each VLAN. 

 

 

Question No : 17 

 

Which two layers of the OSI model relate to the transmission of bits over the wire and packet forwarding based on destination IP address? (Choose two.) 

 

 

A. 1 

B. 2 

C. 3 

D. 4 

E. 5 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

Bits - 1 layer Packets - 3 layer http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model 

 

Question No : 18 

 

Which option is the proper shortened representation of the IPv6 address FDFA:0000:0000:2314:00BA:AF34:0:0121? 

A. FDFA::2314:BA:AF34:0:121 

B. FDFA::2314::BA:AF34:0:0121 

C. FDFA::2314:BA:AF34:121 

D. FDFA::2314:BA:AF34::121 

 

 

Answer: A 

Question No : 19 

 

Unlike IPv6, which feature is available only in IPv4? 

A. broadcast 

B. anycast 

C. multicast 

D. unicast 

 

Answer: A 

Question No : 20 

 

A network engineer is tasked with installing a new switch into the network access layer. The switch needs to see VTP data, but does not need to participate in the VTP domain. What VTP mode should the switch be configured for? 

A. client 

B. transparent 

C. server 

D. off 

E. active 

 

Answer: B 


Why Should you Buy Guide4Certs 640-911 Product

Quality and Value for the 640-911 Exam
640-911 Exam Free Demo Avaialble for you to check Exam Qestions and Pattern before you Purchase
100% Guarantee to Pass Your 640-911 Exam
640-911 90 Days Updates (FREE)
640-911 PDF Questions with Answers
640-911 Instant Download Right After Purchased
640-911 Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Actual Exams
Guide4Certs Live Chat Support Available (7 Days a Week)

Guide4Certs 640-911 Exam Features

Quality and Value for the 640-911 Exam

Guide4Certs Practice Exams for Cisco 640-911 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.

100% Guarantee to Pass Your 640-911 Exam

If you preparing for the exam using our Guide4Certs study Guide, we guarantee that you will succeed in the very first attempt. If you do not pass the Data Center Certification Exams 640-911 exam (Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking - (DCICN)) on your first attempt we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee AND send you another same value product for free.

Cisco 640-911 Downloadable, Printable Exams (in PDF format)

Our Exam 640-911 Study Guides provides you everything you will need to take your 640-911 Exam. The 640-911 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, logical and up to date exam study guides for you. You may get questions from different web sites or books, but concept is the key.Guide4Certs Product will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time.

Our Cisco 640-911 Exam will provide you with latest 640-911 dumps questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These Questions and Answers will certainly help you in real exam and will boost your confidence before taking the actual test. High quality and Value for the 640-911 Exam:100% Guarantee to Pass Your Data Center Certification Exams exam and get your Data Center Certification Exams Certification.

http://www.Guide4Certs.com The Latest IT Certifications Guides to make it easier to get Data Center Certification Exams Exams.

Untitled document


Guarantee | Buying Process | F.A.Q. | Payment | Refundment Term | Privacy | Contact | Sitemap 1 2 3 4

Copyright©2010-2015 I Tech Solution. All Rights Reserved

Popular Sites: Key4pass | Dump4certs

Guide4certs materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Microsoft's Cisco's Certification Exams.

>