70-415 Exam

Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure

  • Exam Number/Code : 70-415
  • Exam Name : Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure
  • Questions and Answers : 95 Q&As
  • Update Time: 2017-03-20
  • Price: $ 99.00 $ 39.00

What Guide4Certs Offer for Microsoft 70-415

We provide 70-415 questions with answers for passing your Microsoft Microsoft Windows Server 70-415 exam (Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure) quickly with 90 days free updates and money back guarantee if you fail in exam unfortunately. Please see the guarantee page on top manu for more details.

 

Exam Description or Exam Demo

Topic 1, Proseware Inc
Overview
Proseware, Inc. is an independent software vendor. The company has a main office and two
branch offices. The main office is located in New York. The branch offices are located in London
and Moscow.
Existing Environment
The New York office and the London office each contain the following servers that run Windows
Server 2008 R2:
One Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server
One Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server
Each office contains client computers that run Windows XP.
The London office and the New York office connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link.
The Moscow office and the New York office connect to each other by using a low-speed# highlatency
WAN link.
The network connection between the Moscow office and the New York office frequently fails.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
Migrate all of the client computers to Windows 8.
Deploy new applications named App1, App2, and App3.
Deploy a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) in the New York office.
Deploy a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) infrastructure.
Migration Requirements
The company identifies the following migration requirements:
Migrate the client computers to Windows 8 by using the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT).
Replace the client computers in the New York office. Migrate the user settings during the
migration to the new hardware.
Ensure that the client computers in the London office that are not PXE-capable can download
images from WDS.
Reformat the existing disks in the London office during the migration to Windows 8.
Avoid using the WAN link between the Moscow and New York offices whenever possible.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Avoid deploying any servers to the Moscow office.
Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Requirements
The company identifies the following VDI requirements:
Automatically provision new virtual desktops based on a virtual desktop template. The new
virtual desktops will run Windows 8.
Automatically discard any user changes to the new virtual desktops when the users log off.
Deploy a 3D graphics application named App1 to all of the new virtual desktops. App1 will
require DirectX 11 support.
Ensure that updates for App1 are applied to all of the new virtual desktops.
Application Requirements
The company identifies the following application requirements:
In the New York office, deploy an application named App2 to the client computers that run
Windows 8.
Minimize the amount of resources used by App2 on the client computers.
In the London office, publish an application named App3 to the Work Resources (RADC) area of
the Windows 8 Apps screen.
Security Requirements
The company identifies the following security requirements:
Ensure that updates for the New York, London, and Moscow offices can be approved only by the
administrators in the New York office.
Ensure that the users in the New York office can use only classes of USB devices that are
approved by the IT department.
Configure the replication of updates between the update servers in the New York and London
offices.
QUESTION NO: 1
You need to recommend a virtual desktop solution that meets the VDI requirements.
What should you recommend?
A. Managed personal virtual desktop collections
B. Unmanaged personal virtual desktop collections
C. Managed pooled virtual desktop collections
D. Unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collections
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
You need to configure a Deployment Workbench task sequence that meets the migration
requirements of the London office.
Which task group should you edit?
A. Preinstall
B. State Restore
C. Postinstall
D. Capture the reference machine
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
A hardware supplier provides you with four server builds. The server builds are configured as
shown in the following table.
You need to recommend which server build must be used to meet the VDI requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Build1
B. Build2
C. Build3
D. Build4
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
You need to recommend a solution for updating App1. The solution must meet the VDI
requirements.
What should you recommend?
A. Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and create a snapshot of
the virtual machine.
B. Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and run sysprep.exe.
C. Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be
bootable. Apply the patch and run sysprep.exe.
D. Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be
bootable. Apply the patch and run dism.exe.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
You are planning the deployment of Remote Desktop Services (RDS) to support App3. The RDS
servers will run Windows Server 2012.
You need to recommend which RDS role services are required to ensure that App3 meets the
application requirements.
Which RDS role services should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the
solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Remote Desktop Connection Broker
B. Remote Desktop Gateway
C. Remote Desktop Virtualization Host
D. Remote Desktop Web Access
E. Remote Desktop Session Host
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 6
You need to prepare a virtual machine template that meets the VDI requirements.
What should you do?
A. Run dism.exe and specify the /image parameter.
B. Run dism.exe and specify the /export-image parameter.
C. Run sysprep.exe and specify the /audit parameter.
D. Run sysprep.exe and specify the /generalize parameter.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
You need to deploy Windows 8 to the client computers in the Moscow office. The solution must
meet the migration requirements.
What should you do first?
A. From the Windows Deployment Services console, add a boot image.
B. From the Windows Deployment Services console, add an install image.
C. From the Deployment Workbench, select New Media.
D. From the Deployment Workbench, select New Linked Deployment Share
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
You need to recommend an application deployment method for App2 that meets the application
requirements.
Which method should you recommend?
A. Group Policy software installation
B. A RemoteApp program
C. A Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package
D. A Client Hyper-V virtual machine
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
You need to configure a Group Policy object (GPO) that meets the security requirements of the
users in the New York office.
Which Group Policy settings should you configure?
A. Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes
Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings
B. All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access
Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings
C. Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes
Prevent installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes
D. All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access
Prevent installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 10
You need to recommend a task sequence to migrate the client computers in the New York office to
Windows B. The solution must meet the migration requirements.
Which command should you include in the recommendation?
A. Migpol
B. Winrm
C. Wbadmin
D. Scanstate
Answer: D
Explanation:

Why Should you Buy Guide4Certs 70-415 Product

Quality and Value for the 70-415 Exam
70-415 Exam Free Demo Avaialble for you to check Exam Qestions and Pattern before you Purchase
100% Guarantee to Pass Your 70-415 Exam
70-415 90 Days Updates (FREE)
70-415 PDF Questions with Answers
70-415 Instant Download Right After Purchased
70-415 Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Actual Exams
Guide4Certs Live Chat Support Available (7 Days a Week)

Guide4Certs 70-415 Exam Features

Quality and Value for the 70-415 Exam

Guide4Certs Practice Exams for Microsoft 70-415 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.

100% Guarantee to Pass Your 70-415 Exam

If you preparing for the exam using our Guide4Certs study Guide, we guarantee that you will succeed in the very first attempt. If you do not pass the Microsoft Windows Server 70-415 exam (Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure) on your first attempt we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee AND send you another same value product for free.

Microsoft 70-415 Downloadable, Printable Exams (in PDF format)

Our Exam 70-415 Study Guides provides you everything you will need to take your 70-415 Exam. The 70-415 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, logical and up to date exam study guides for you. You may get questions from different web sites or books, but concept is the key.Guide4Certs Product will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time.

Our Microsoft 70-415 Exam will provide you with latest 70-415 dumps questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These Questions and Answers will certainly help you in real exam and will boost your confidence before taking the actual test. High quality and Value for the 70-415 Exam:100% Guarantee to Pass Your Microsoft Windows Server exam and get your Microsoft Windows Server Certification.

http://www.Guide4Certs.com The Latest IT Certifications Guides to make it easier to get Microsoft Windows Server Exams.

Untitled document


Guarantee | Buying Process | F.A.Q. | Payment | Refundment Term | Privacy | Contact | Sitemap 1 2 3 4

Copyright©2010-2015 I Tech Solution. All Rights Reserved

Popular Sites: Key4pass | Dump4certs

Guide4certs materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Microsoft's Cisco's Certification Exams.

>