70-448 Exam

Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance

  • Exam Number/Code : 70-448
  • Exam Name : Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance
  • Questions and Answers : 332 Q&As
  • Update Time: 2017-04-16
  • Price: $ 99.00 $ 39.00

What Guide4Certs Offer for Microsoft 70-448

We provide 70-448 questions with answers for passing your Microsoft Microsoft SQL Server 70-448 exam (Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance) quickly with 90 days free updates and money back guarantee if you fail in exam unfortunately. Please see the guarantee page on top manu for more details.

 

Exam Description or Exam Demo

Exam Code : 70-448
Exam Name:  Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance

QUESTION NO: 1

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.

You plan to process a cube by using an XML for Analysis (XMLA) script.

You need to ensure that aggregations are populated.

What should you do?

A. Execute a processIndex command.

B. Execute a processUpdate command.

C. Execute a processStructure command.

D. Execute a processData command.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.

You plan to run the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard. You need to enable query logging.

What should you do?

A. Set the LogDir server property to a valid path.

B. Set the QueryLogSampling server property to 10.

C. Set the AllowedBrowsingFolders server property to include the folder from the LogDir setting.

D. Set the QueryLogConnectionString server property to a valid connection string.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3

You maintain a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database. The database is configured by

using multiple security roles.

The database is accessed by a Microsoft ASP.NET application that runs on a remote computer.

The application is configured to use Windows Authentication.

You need to ensure that the users of the application can successfully access the SSAS database.

You also need to ensure that security restrictions of the roles are applied.

What should you do?

A. Configure Kerberos authentication

B. Configure Analysis Services for HTTP authentication

C. Set the AnonymousConnectionsEnabled policy to True

D. Set the Security\RequireClientAuthentication property to True

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4

You are maintaining a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution in the production

environment. You modify the solution to include two new measure groups in the development

environment. You need to ensure that only one measure group is deployed to the cube in the

production environment. What should you do?

A. Use the Deployment Wizard.

B. Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to issue an XMLA command.

C. Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to issue an UPDATE MEMBER

command.

D. Use Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS) along with the Deploy only changes

option set to True.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5

-

-

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database that contains a dimension

named Customer.

You need to configure the Dimension Data settings to meet the following requirements:

Deny access to the {[Customer].[Country].&[Germany],[Customer].[Country].&[France]} set of

attribute members.

New members added to the attribute are visible by default. What should you do?

A. Add all the country members except those of France and Germany to the Allowed Set property.

B. Add the following set to the Denied Set property.

{[Customer].[Country].&[Germany],[Customer].[Country].&[France]}

C. Add the following set to the Denied Set property.

Except([Customer].[Country].[Country],{[Customer].[Country].&[Germany],[Customer].[Country].&[

France]})

D. Add the following set to the Allowed Set property.

Extract({[Customer].[Country].&[Germany],[Customer].[Country].&[France]},[Customer].[Country])

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database that contains a Product

dimension. The dimension contains the Category and Subcategory attributes.

The attributes have a Rigid relationship type.

The data source for the Product dimension changes the relationship between the Category and

Subcategory values.

You need to execute an XML for Analysis (XMLA) command to process the dimension to

successfully reflect the change.

What should you do?

A. Use the ProcessAdd command.

B. Use the ProcessUpdate command.

C. Use the ProcessIndexes command.

D. Use the ProcessClear and the ProcessDefault commands.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database on a production server. The

database contains a cube.

You add new functionality to the cube on a development server.

You need to deploy the new functionality from the development server to the production server by

ensuring that the effect on the users is minimized.

What should you do?

A. Use the Synchronize Database Wizard.

B. Copy the appropriate files from the development server to the production server.

C. Detach the production database. Copy the appropriate files to the production server, and then

attach the database on the production server.

D. Modify the Target Server property to the production server by using Business Intelligence

Development Studio (BIDS). Deploy the solution.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database on a default instance.

You plan to document the Analysis Services performance information.

You need to collect information related to the temporary file usage when the database is

processed.

Which object should you use?

A. MSAS 2008: Memory

B. MSAS 2008: Cache

C. MSAS 2008: Proc Aggregations

D. MSAS 2008: Storage Engine Query

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9

You are a server administrator of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. The

instance contains a database that is used by the members of the Sales group.

You configure a new role named Northern Region by using the

"{[Customers].[Region].[Region].[Northern]}' allowed permission set.

You assign the Sales group to the Northern Region role.

You need to verify that users in the Northern Region role can view data only for their region.

What should you do?

A. Temporarily add your account to the Northern Region role.

B. Add the User ID=Northern Region; parameter to the connection string.

C. Add the Roles=Northern Region; parameter to the connection string.

D. Select the Enable Visual Totals check box for the Northern Region role.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance.

The network security model for the domain that hosts the instance changes.

You need to ensure that the instance will only support Kerberos authentication.

What should you do?

A. Edit the RSReportServer.config file.

B. Edit the rssrvpolicy.config file.

C. Edit the Site Settings of the instance by using the Report Manager.

D. Edit the Server Settings by using Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11

You plan to deploy SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover

cluster. Internet Information Services (IIS) is installed on both nodes of the cluster. The IIS is

virtualized on the Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. You need to deploy SSRS in a faulttolerant

scale-out deployment. What should you do?

A. Install SSRS on both cluster nodes to use separate ReportServer databases.

B. Install SSRS on both cluster nodes to use the same ReportServer database.

C. Install SSRS on both cluster nodes and cluster the SSRS service by using a new resource

group.

D. Install SSRS on both cluster nodes and cluster the SSRS service by using the SQL Server

resource group.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) database server.

The instance contains a large number of reports that take a long time to execute. The reports

contain multiple execution snapshots.

You have a new production server along with SSRS installed.

You need to migrate the reports and their snapshots to the production server in the minimum

amount of time.

What should you do?

A. Use the rs.exe utility.

B. Use the rskeymgmt.exe utility.

C. Deploy the solutions by using Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS).

D. Copy the Report Server databases to the production server. Configure the server by using the

Reporting Services Configuration tool.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13

You manage the security in SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). The report server

contains a folder named Management Reports.

All groups can view and modify reports in any folder.

You need to ensure that only the Managers group can view and modify reports in the Management

Reports folder.

What should you do?

A. Remove all groups from the Management Reports folder.

Add the Managers group to the folder and assign the Content Manager role.

B. Create a Managers role.

Assign the Managers role to the Management Reports folder.

Remove all other groups from the Management Reports folder.

C. Create a Managers role.

Assign the Managers role to the root folder.

Remove all groups from the Management Reports folder.

D. Add the Managers group to the root folder and assign the Content Manager role.

Remove all groups from the Management Reports folder.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance.

A developer accidentally deploys 1000 reports to the SSRS instance.

You need to restore the SSRS instance to its original state.

Which database should you restore?

A. The master database

B. The MSDB database

C. The Report Server database

D. The Report Server Temporary database

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15

You create a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).

You plan to deploy the report on a report server. The report will be delivered on a regular basis to

a dynamic list of subscribers.

You need to create a new subscription on the report server.

What should you do?

A. Select the report you created, and then click the New Subscription button.

B. Select the My Subscriptions page, and then click the New Data-driven Subscription button.

C. Select the report you created. Click the Subscriptions tab, and then click the New Data-driven

Subscription button.

D. Select the report you created. Click the Subscriptions tab, and then click the New Subscription

button.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16

You create a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).

The report is complex and takes several minutes to generate.

You need to configure the report server to cache the report for 30 minutes after the initial request.

What should you do?

A. Implement report snapshots.

B. Implement report execution caching.

C. Configure the data source to use snapshot isolation.

D. Configure the data source to use a database snapshot.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. You have a table named

Orders that contains the following columns:

• OrderKey

• Shipper

• OrderAmount

You create a dimension named DimOrders from the Orders table. You set the OrderKey as a key

column and the Shipper column as an attribute. You create a measure group named FactOrders

from the Orders table.

You need to create a dimension relationship to ensure that the OrderAmount column can be

aggregated by the Shipper column.

What should you do?

A. Set the relationship between the DimOrders dimension and the FactOrders measure group to

No Relationship.

B. Create a fact dimension relationship between the DimOrders dimension and the FactOrders

measure group.

C. Create a regular dimension relationship between the DimOrders dimension and the FactOrders

measure group. Set the Granularity attribute to Shipper and the measure group columns to

OrderAmount.

D. Create a regular dimension relationship between the DimOrders dimension and the FactOrders

measure group. Set the Granularity attribute to OrderKey and the measure group columns to

OrderAmount.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. The cube structure is as shown

in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the Amount measure can be aggregated for the DimCustomer dimension.

What should you do?

A. Create a regular relationship between DimCustomer and FactTransaction.

B. Create a referenced relationship between DimCustomer and FactCustomerAccount. Set

DimAccount as an intermediate dimension.

C. Create a many-to-many relationship between DimCustomer and FactTransaction. Set

FactCustomerAccount as an intermediate measure group.

D. Create a many-to-many relationship between DimCustomer and FactCustomerAccount. Set

FactTransaction as an intermediate measure group.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19

You implement a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. You use data mining

extensions (DMX) to query a data mining model. You write the following DMX code segment to

query a Bike Buyer data mining model in a Decision Tree data mining structure. (Line numbers are

included for reference only.)

You need to ensure that the input columns automatically map to the columns in the data mining

structure.

Which code fragment should you insert at line 05?

A. NATURAL PREDICTION JOIN

B. PREDICTION JOIN

C. INNER JOIN

D. OPENQUERY

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. You create a key performance

indicator (KPI) named GPMargin for your solution. You set the Value expression of the KPI in the

-

-

following manner.

You need to set a Trend expression of the KPI to show a difference in the values compared with

the previous quarter. Which MDX code segment should you insert at line 02?

A. KPIValue( "GPMargin" ) > ( KPIValue( "GPMargin" ),

B. KPITrend( "GPMargin" ) > ( KPIValue ( "GPMargin" ),

C. KPIStatus( "GPMargin" ) > ( KPIValue( "GPMargin" ),

D. KPIGoal( "GPMargin" ) > ( KPIValue( "GPMargin" ),

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.

The solution has the following components:

A dimension named DimTime that contains an attribute named Month

A measure group named FactSales that references the DimTime dimension

You need to ensure that the aggregations designed on FactSales always include the Month

attribute.

What should you do?

A. Set the Usage property appropriately.

B. Set the IsAggregatable property appropriately.

C. Set the AggregationUsage property appropriately.

D. Set the AttributeHierarchyEnabled property appropriately.

Answer: C

-

-

-

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.

You enable proactive caching for a partition.

You need to ensure that SSAS can query relational data when multidimensional storage is being

updated.

What should you do?

A. Set the OnlineMode property for the partition to Immediate.

B. Set the ProcessingMode property for the partition to Regular.

C. Set the OnlineMode property for the partition to OnCacheComplete.

D. Set the ProcessingMode property for the partition to LazyAggregations.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.

You create a dimension named DimCustomer that contains the following three attributes:

Customer

City

Country

The Customer attribute is the key. The DimCustomer dimension is related to a measure group

named Sales that has the Granularity property set to City.

You need to ensure that you can retrieve measure values based on the City and Country

attributes.

What should you do?

-

-

A. Set the source attribute to Customer and the related attribute to City.Set the source attribute to

City and the related attribute to Country.

B. Set the source attribute to City and the related attribute to Customer.Set the source attribute to

Country and the related attribute to City.

C. Set the source attribute to Customer and the related attribute to City.Set the source attribute to

Customer and the related attribute to Country.

D. Set the source attribute to City and the related attribute to Customer.Set the source attribute to

Country and the related attribute to Customer.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. The cube structure is as shown

in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The Ownership column contains decimal values that represent percentage of ownership. The sum

of all the values in the Ownership column for a single DimAccount member is 100%. You create

the following measures:

Ownership

Amount

You need to ensure that when the Amount measure is calculated against the DimCustomer

dimension, the weighted value is calculated based on the Ownership measure.

What should you do?

A. Set the MeasureExpression property of the Amount measure to [Amount]*[Ownership].

B. Set the FormatString property of the Amount measure to [Amount]*[Ownership].

C. Set the MeasureExpression property of the Amount measure to

[DimCustomer].[Amount]*[Ownership].

D. Set the FormatString property of the Amount measure to [DimCustomer].[Amount]*[Ownership].

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. The solution includes a table

named FactOrders that contains two columns as shown in the following table:

You need to create a measure that returns the number of customers who have placed orders.

What should you do?

A. Set the Usage property to Count of rows and the Source Column property to OrderKey.

B. Set the Usage property to Distinct count and the Source Column property to OrderKey.

C. Set the Usage property to Distinct count and the Source Column property to CustomerKey.

D. Set the Usage property to Count of rows and the Source Column property to CustomerKey.

Answer: C

 


Why Should you Buy Guide4Certs 70-448 Product

Quality and Value for the 70-448 Exam
70-448 Exam Free Demo Avaialble for you to check Exam Qestions and Pattern before you Purchase
100% Guarantee to Pass Your 70-448 Exam
70-448 90 Days Updates (FREE)
70-448 PDF Questions with Answers
70-448 Instant Download Right After Purchased
70-448 Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Actual Exams
Guide4Certs Live Chat Support Available (7 Days a Week)

Guide4Certs 70-448 Exam Features

Quality and Value for the 70-448 Exam

Guide4Certs Practice Exams for Microsoft 70-448 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.

100% Guarantee to Pass Your 70-448 Exam

If you preparing for the exam using our Guide4Certs study Guide, we guarantee that you will succeed in the very first attempt. If you do not pass the Microsoft SQL Server 70-448 exam (Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance) on your first attempt we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee AND send you another same value product for free.

Microsoft 70-448 Downloadable, Printable Exams (in PDF format)

Our Exam 70-448 Study Guides provides you everything you will need to take your 70-448 Exam. The 70-448 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, logical and up to date exam study guides for you. You may get questions from different web sites or books, but concept is the key.Guide4Certs Product will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time.

Our Microsoft 70-448 Exam will provide you with latest 70-448 dumps questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These Questions and Answers will certainly help you in real exam and will boost your confidence before taking the actual test. High quality and Value for the 70-448 Exam:100% Guarantee to Pass Your Microsoft SQL Server exam and get your Microsoft SQL Server Certification.

http://www.Guide4Certs.com The Latest IT Certifications Guides to make it easier to get Microsoft SQL Server Exams.

Feedbacks

I'm introduced to come here by my friend, and I've downloaded demo just now, I feel good, you are great!


Guest - 2014-04-18 16:31:38
Untitled document


Guarantee | Buying Process | F.A.Q. | Payment | Refundment Term | Privacy | Contact | Sitemap 1 2 3 4

Copyright©2010-2015 I Tech Solution. All Rights Reserved

Popular Sites: Key4pass | Dump4certs

Guide4certs materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Microsoft's Cisco's Certification Exams.

>