70-642 Exam

Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring

  • Exam Number/Code : 70-642
  • Exam Name : Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring
  • Questions and Answers : 400 Q&As
  • Update Time: 2017-06-13
  • Price: $ 99.00 $ 39.00

What Guide4Certs Offer for Microsoft 70-642

We provide 70-642 questions with answers for passing your Microsoft Microsoft Windows Server 70-642 exam (Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring) quickly with 90 days free updates and money back guarantee if you fail in exam unfortunately. Please see the guarantee page on top manu for more details.

 

Exam Description or Exam Demo

Topic 1, Volume A

Your network contains 100 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2.

A server named Server1 is deployed on the network. Server1 will be used to collect events

from the Security event logs of the other servers on the network.

You need to define the Custom Event Delivery Optimization settings on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. Event Viewer

B. Task Scheduler

C. Wecutil

D. Wevtutil

Answer: C

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to create a

custom script.

You need to ensure that each time the script runs, an entry is added to the Application

event log.

Which tool should you use?

A. Eventcreate

B. Eventvwr

C. Wecutil

D. Wevtutil

Answer: A

Explanation:

You can create custom events in an event log by using the Eventcreate utility. This can be

useful as a diagnostic tool in scripts when you record an error or event directly into the logs

without using VBScript or another language to log the event.

Question No : 1 - (Topic 1)

Question No : 2 - (Topic 1)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324145

Your network contains a server that has the SNMP Service installed.

You need to configure the SNMP security settings on the server.

Which tool should you use?

A. Local Security Policy

B. Scw

C. Secedit

D. Services console

Answer: D

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

Server1 has the SNMP Service installed.

You perform an SNMP query against Server1 and discover that the query returns the

incorrect identification information.

You need to change the identification information returned by Server1.

What should you do?

A. From the properties of the SNMP Service, modify the Agent settings.

B. From the properties of the SNMP Service, modify the General settings.

C. From the properties of the SNMP Trap Service, modify the Logon settings.

D. From the properties of the SNMP Trap Service, modify the General settings.

Answer: A

Question No : 3 - (Topic 1)

Question No : 4 - (Topic 1)

You need to capture the HTTP traffic to and from a server every day between 09:00 and

10:00.

What should you do?

A. Create a scheduled task that runs the Netsh tool.

B. Create a scheduled task that runs the Nmcap tool.

C. From Network Monitor, configure the General options.

D. From Network Monitor, configure the Capture options.

Answer: B

Explanation:

nmcap /networks * /capture LDAP /file c:file.cap

If you want a timer add the following

/startwhen /timeafter x hours

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server

2008 R2. A DHCP server is deployed on the network and configured to provide IPv6

prefixes. You need to ensure that when you monitor network traffic, you see the interface

identifiers derived from the Extended Unique Identifier (EUI)-64 address.

Which command should you run?

A. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global addressmaskreply=disabled

B. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global dhcpmediasense=enabled

C. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global randomizeidentifiers=disabled

D. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set privacy state=enabled

Answer: C

Explanation:

Starting Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008 and Windows 7, to prevent address scans

of IPv6 addresses based on the known company IDs of network adapter manufacturers,

Windows by default generate random interface IDs for non-temporary autoconfigured IPv6

Question No : 5 - (Topic 1)

Question No : 6 - (Topic 1)

addresses, including public and link-local addresses. A public IPv6 address is a global

address that is registered in DNS and is typically used by server applications for incoming

connections, such as a Web server.

However, this can cause issues with some connection instances in which case you may

need to disable this option.

To prevent Windows from using Random Identifiers,

1. Click Start – search “cmd“, right-click and choose “Run as Administrator“. This should

launch the command window withe elevated privileges.

2. Run the following command:

C:windowssystem32> netsh interface ipv6 set global randomizeidentifiers=disabled

At anytime later, you can enable this (if requierd) as follows:

C:windowssystem32> netsh interface ipv6 set global randomizeidentifiers=enabled

http://www.windowsreference.com/networking/disable-ipv6-random-identifier-in-windows-7-

server-2008-vista/

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

Server1 has the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service installed.

You need to view all inbound VPN packets. The solution must minimize the amount of data

collected.

What should you do?

A. From RRAS, create an inbound packet filter.

B. From Network Monitor, create a capture filter.

C. From the Registry Editor, configure file tracing for RRAS.

D. At the command prompt, run netsh.exe ras set tracing rasauth enabled.

Answer: B

Your company is designing its public network. The network will use an IPv4 range of

Question No : 7 - (Topic 1)

Question No : 8 - (Topic 1)

131.107.40.0/22. The network must be configured as shown in the following exhibit.

You need to configure subnets for each segment.

Which network addresses should you assign?

A. Segment A: 131.107.40.0/23

Segment B: 131.107.42.0/24

Segment C: 131.107.43.0/25

Segment D: 131.107.43.128/27

B. Segment A: 131.107.40.0/25

Segment B: 131.107.40.128/26

Segment C: 131.107.43.192/27

Segment D: 131.107.43.224/30

C. Segment A: 131.107.40.0/23

Segment B: 131.107.41.0/24

Segment C: 131.107.41.128/25

Segment D: 131.107.43.0/27

D. Segment A: 131.107.40.128/23

Segment B: 131.107.43.0/24

Segment C: 131.107.44.0/25

Segment D: 131.107.44.128/27

Answer: A

Explanation:

1: The corresponding CIDR notation prefix lenth is /22.

2: The next myltiple of 8 that is greater than 22 is 24. Octet 3 is interesting.

3: 24-22 = 2, so the incremental is 2^2 =4.

4: The increments in the third octer are 0,4,8,12,16,20,24,28,32,36,40,44,46, and so on.

Your company has an IPv6 network that has 25 segments. You deploy a server on the IPv6

network.

You need to ensure that the server can communicate with all segments on the IPv6

network.

What should you do?

A. Configure the IPv6 address as fd00::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/8.

B. Configure the IPv6 address as fe80::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/64.

C. Configure the IPv6 address as ff80::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/64.

D. Configure the IPv6 address as 0000::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/64.

Answer: A

Your company is designing its network. The network will use an IPv6 prefix of

2001:DB8:BBCC:0000::/53.

You need to identify an IPv6 addressing scheme that will support 2000 subnets.

Which network mask should you use?

A. /61

B. /62

C. /63

D. /64

Answer: D

Question No : 9 - (Topic 1)

Question No : 10 - (Topic 1)

Your company uses DHCP to lease IPv4 addresses to computers at the main office. A

WAN link connects the main office to a branch office. All computers in the branch office are

configured with static IP addresses. The branch office does not use DHCP and uses a

different subnet.

You need to ensure that the portable computers can connect to network resources at the

main office and the branch office.

How should you configure each portable computer?

A. Use a static IPv4 address in the range used at the branch office.

B. Use an alternate configuration that contains a static IP address in the range used at the

main office.

C. Use the address that was assigned by the DHCP server as a static IP address.

D. Use an alternate configuration that contains a static IP address in the range used at the

branch office.

Answer: D

Your company has computers in multiple locations that use IPv4 and IPv6. Each location is

protected by a firewall that performs symmetric NAT.

You need to allow peer-to-peer communication between all locations.

What should you do?

A. Configure dynamic NAT on the firewall.

B. Configure the firewall to allow the use of Teredo.

C. Configure a link local IPv6 address for the internal interface of the firewall.

D. Configure a global IPv6 address for the external interface of the firewall.

Answer: B

Explanation:

In computer networking, Teredo is a transition technology that gives full IPv6 connectivity

for Ipv6-capable hosts which are on the IPv4 Internet but which have no direct native

connection to an IPv6 network. Compared to other similar protocols its distinguishing

feature is that it is able to perform its function even from behind network address translation

Question No : 11 - (Topic 1)

Question No : 12 - (Topic 1)

(NAT) devices such as home routers.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee126159(v=ws.10).aspx

You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 computer that has an IP address of 172.16.45.9/21.

The server is configured to use IPv6 addressing. You need to test IPv6 communication to a

server that has an IP address of 172.16.40.18/21.

What should you do from a command prompt?

A. Type ping 172.16.45.9:::::.

B. Type ping::9.45.16.172.

C. Type ping followed by the Link-local address of the server.

D. Type ping followed by the Site-local address of the server.

Answer: C

Your network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

All client computers on the network obtain their network configurations from DHCP1.

You have a client computer named Client1 that runs Windows 7 Enterprise. You need to

configure Client1 to use a different DNS server than the other client computers on the

network.

What should you do?

A. Configure the scope options.

B. Create a reservation.

C. Create a DHCP filter.

D. Define a user class.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Question No : 13 - (Topic 1)

Question No : 14 - (Topic 1)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240247/en-us?fr=1

Your network contains a domain controller named DC1 and a member server named

Server1.

You save a copy of the Active Directory Web Services (ADWS) event log on DC1. You

copy the log to Server1.

You open the event log file on Server1 and discover that the event description information

is unavailable.

You need to ensure that the event log file displays the same information when the file is

open on Server1 and on DC1.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Import a custom view.

B. Copy the SYSVOL folder from DC1.

C. Copy the LocaleMetaData folder from DC1.

D. Create a custom view.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The LocaleMetaData contains the description/display information that is missing, and when

you "save all events as" you should chose to save and "display information".

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749339.aspx

You have a DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to reduce the size

of the DHCP database.

What should you do?

Question No : 15 - (Topic 1)

Question No : 16 - (Topic 1)

A. From the DHCP snap-in, reconcile the database.

B. From the folder that contains the DHCP database, run jetpack.exe dhcp.mdb temp.mdb.

C. From the properties of the dhcp.mdb file, enable the File is ready for archiving attribute.

D. From the properties of the dhcp.mdb file, enable the Compress contents to save disk

space attribute.

Answer: B

Explanation:

To compact the DHCP database:

CD %SYSTEMROOT%SYSTEM32DHCP

NET STOP DHCPSERVER

JETPACK DHCP.MDB TMP.MDB

NET START DHCPSERVER

In the examples above, Tmp.mdb is a temporary database that is used by Jetpack.exe.

Wins.mdb is the WINS database. Dhcp.mdb is the DHCP database.

Jetpack.exe compacts the WINS or DHCP database by doing the following:

-Copies database information to a temporary database file called Tmp.mdb.

-Deletes the original database file, Wins.mdb or Dhcp.mdb.

-Renames the temporary database files to the original filename.

http://technet.microsoft.com/enus/

library/hh875589(v=ws.10).aspx://support.microsoft.com/kb/145881/en-us

You have a DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The DHCP server has two

network connections named LAN1 and LAN2.

You need to prevent the DHCP server from responding to DHCP client requests on LAN2.

The server must continue to respond to non-DHCP client requests on LAN2.

What should you do?

A. From the DHCP snap-in, modify the bindings to associate only LAN1 with the DHCP

service.

B. From the DHCP snap-in, create a new multicast scope.

C. From the properties of the LAN1 network connection, set the metric value to 1.

D. From the properties of the LAN2 network connection, set the metric value to 1.

Question No : 17 - (Topic 1)

Answer: A

Explanation:

Correct answer(s): A

By default, the service bindings depend on whether the network connection is configured

dynamically or statically for TCP/IP. Based on the method of configuration it uses, reflected

by its current settings in Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) properties, the DHCP Server service

performs default service bindings as follows:

If the first network connection uses a manually specified IP address, the connection is

enabled in server bindings. For this to occur, a value for IP address must be configured and

the Use the following IP address option selected in Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) properties. In

this mode, the DHCP server listens for and provides service to DHCP clients.

If the first network connection uses an IP address configured dynamically, the connection is

disabled in server bindings. This occurs when the Obtain an IP address automatically

option is selected in Internet Protocol (TCP/ IP) properties. For computers running

Windows Server 2008 R2 operating systems, this is the default setting.

In this mode, the DHCP server does not listen for and provide service to DHCP clients until

a static IP address is configured.

The DHCP server will bind to the first static IP address configured on each adapter.

Note

By design, DHCP server bindings are enabled and disabled on a per-connection, not peraddress

basis. All bindings are based on the first configured IP address for each

connection appearing in the Network Connections folder. If additional static IP addresses

(for example, as set in Advanced TCP/IP properties) are configured for the applicable

connection, these addresses are never used by DHCP servers running Windows Server

2008 R2 and are inconsequential for server bindings.

DHCP servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 never bind to any of the NDISWAN or

DHCP-enabled interfaces used on the server. These interfaces are not displayed in the

DHCP console under the current server bindings list because they are never used for

DHCP service. Only additional network connections that have a primary static IP address

configured can appear in the server bindings list (or be selectively enabled or disabled

there).

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941100(v=ws.10).aspx

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

Question No : 18 - (Topic 1)

Server1 is configured as a DNS server.

You need to ensure that Server1 only resolves queries issued from client computers in the

same subnet as Server1.

The solution must ensure that Server1 can resolve Internet host names.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Configure Windows Firewall.

B. Create a conditional forwarder.

C. Modify the routing table.

D. Create a trust anchor.

Answer: A

Your network uses IPv4.

You install a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 at a branch office. The server is

configured with two network interfaces.

You need to configure routing on the server at the branch office.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose two.)

A. Install the Routing and Remote Access Services role service.

B. Run the netsh ras ip set access ALL command.

C. Run the netsh interface ipv4 enable command.

D. Enable the IPv4 Router Routing and Remote Access option.

Answer: A,D

Your company has an IPv4 Ethernet network.

Question No : 19 - (Topic 1)

Question No : 20 - (Topic 1)

A router named R1 connects your segment to the Internet. A router named R2 joins your

subnet with a segment named Private1. The Private1 segment has a network address of

10.128.4.0/26. Your computer named WKS1 requires access to servers on the Private1

network. The WKS1 computer configuration is as shown in the following table.

WKS1 is unable to connect to the Private1 network by using the current configuration. You

need to add a persistent route for the Private1 network to the routing table on WKS1.

Which command should you run on WKS1?

A. Route add -p 10.128.4.0/22 10.128.4.1

B. Route add -p 10.128.4.0/26 10.128.64.10

C. Route add -p 10.128.4.0 mask 255.255.255.192 10.128.64.10

D. Route add -p 10.128.64.10 mask 255.255.255.192 10.128.4.0

Answer: C

Explanation:

For example, to add a static route to the 10.0.0.0 network that uses a subnet mask of

255.0.0.0, a gateway of 192.168.0.1, you type the following at a command prompt:

route add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 192.168.0.1

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757323.aspx

You need to create a sender policy framework (SPF) record for the e-mail servers on your

network.

Question No : 21 - (Topic 1)

Which type of resource record should you create?

A. Alias (CNAME)

B. Host Information (HINFO)

C. Signature (SIG)

D. Text (TXT)

Answer: D


Why Should you Buy Guide4Certs 70-642 Product

Quality and Value for the 70-642 Exam
70-642 Exam Free Demo Avaialble for you to check Exam Qestions and Pattern before you Purchase
100% Guarantee to Pass Your 70-642 Exam
70-642 90 Days Updates (FREE)
70-642 PDF Questions with Answers
70-642 Instant Download Right After Purchased
70-642 Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Actual Exams
Guide4Certs Live Chat Support Available (7 Days a Week)

Guide4Certs 70-642 Exam Features

Quality and Value for the 70-642 Exam

Guide4Certs Practice Exams for Microsoft 70-642 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.

100% Guarantee to Pass Your 70-642 Exam

If you preparing for the exam using our Guide4Certs study Guide, we guarantee that you will succeed in the very first attempt. If you do not pass the Microsoft Windows Server 70-642 exam (Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring) on your first attempt we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee AND send you another same value product for free.

Microsoft 70-642 Downloadable, Printable Exams (in PDF format)

Our Exam 70-642 Study Guides provides you everything you will need to take your 70-642 Exam. The 70-642 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, logical and up to date exam study guides for you. You may get questions from different web sites or books, but concept is the key.Guide4Certs Product will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time.

Our Microsoft 70-642 Exam will provide you with latest 70-642 dumps questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These Questions and Answers will certainly help you in real exam and will boost your confidence before taking the actual test. High quality and Value for the 70-642 Exam:100% Guarantee to Pass Your Microsoft Windows Server exam and get your Microsoft Windows Server Certification.

http://www.Guide4Certs.com The Latest IT Certifications Guides to make it easier to get Microsoft Windows Server Exams.

Feedbacks

How long do you update your products?


tom - 2014-04-18 16:28:50

Hello,everybody! I have passed the examination recently. Guide4certs was very important to reach my objective.I suggest that you choose Guide4certs.



Eden - 2014-09-28 16:33:09
Untitled document


Guarantee | Buying Process | F.A.Q. | Payment | Refundment Term | Privacy | Contact | Sitemap 1 2 3 4

Copyright©2010-2015 I Tech Solution. All Rights Reserved

Popular Sites: Key4pass | Dump4certs

Guide4certs materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Microsoft's Cisco's Certification Exams.

>