70-669 Exam

TS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Desktop Virtualization

  • Exam Number/Code : 70-669
  • Exam Name : TS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Desktop Virtualization
  • Questions and Answers : 130 Q&As
  • Update Time: 2017-03-11
  • Price: $ 99.00 $ 39.00

What Guide4Certs Offer for Microsoft 70-669

We provide 70-669 questions with answers for passing your Microsoft Microsoft Virtualisation 70-669 exam (TS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Desktop Virtualization ) quickly with 90 days free updates and money back guarantee if you fail in exam unfortunately. Please see the guarantee page on top manu for more details.

 

Exam Description or Exam Demo

QUESTION NO: 1

All Client computers in your company run Windows 7 Enterprise.

Users run Windows XP Mode guest virtual machines (VMs) on their computers. Each client

computer runs two guest VMs.

Each guest VM requires network connectivity to the other guest VM on the host computer, but

most not have network connecticity to the host computer operating system or to the internet You

need to configure each guest VM to meet the requirements.

What should you do?

A. Set each VM network adapter to Not connected.

B. Configure each VM to use one Internal Network network adapter.

C. Configure each VM to use one Shared Networking (NAT) network adapter.

D. Disable Integration Features for each VM. Configure Windows Firewall to allow incoming ICMP

traffic, and remove all other Windows Firewall exceptions

Answer: B

Explanation:

- Shared Networking (NAT) refers to a virtual NAT (Network Address Translation) which allows the

VM to leverage the external TCP/IP network connected to the host. This is very useful if you

regularly move the host computer between different network configurations. NAT is the preferred

networking option when there is a shortage of IP addresses, a need to ensure the VM’s IP address

is not targetable from an external network, or a need for connecting using WWAN.

- In contrast, Bridge mode uses the network adapter on the host. This option appears in the drop

down menu as the name of the adapter. The VM is connected directly to the selected network

connection of the Windows 7 host, and will behave like a separate physical computer on the same

network. If the host has a wireless adapter, its name will appear in the dropdown list. In Bridge

mode, Virtual Machine Network Services driver helps redirect the incoming network traffic to the

correct VM and associate the correct MAC address in all outbound network traffic. In scenarios

using VPN, Bridge mode is the preferred option.

- Choosing the option ‘Not connected’ disables the VM’s networking ability and completely isolates

it from the network.

- ‘Internal Network’ option enables networking among only the VMs on the single Windows 7 host.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/windows_vpc/archive/2009/09/26/networking-and-using-windows-xpmode.

aspx

QUESTION NO: 2

Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run

Windows 7.

You are deploying Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) virtual machines (VMs) on

several client computers.

You need to ensure that names of the new VMs follow a naming convention.

What should you do?

A. In the MED-V Management console, configure the Image Update Settings.

B. In the MED-V Management console, add a script action and set the VM computer name

pattern.

C. In the VM, configure the Identification String option by using the Setup Manager Wizard.

D. In the VM, run the System Preparation Tool (Sysprep) and choose to start the factory session

after rebooting.

Answer: B

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff433616.aspx

QUESTION NO: 3

Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run

Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. You use Microsoft Enterprise

Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) to support client virtualization requirements.

You need to ensure that all MED-V virtual machine (VM) images can be centrally stored and are

available to all client computers.

What should you do?

A. Install and configure IIS on a member server.

B. Configure a shared folder on a member server.

C. Create a visible workspace for client computers.

D. Install and configure Microsoft SQL Server on a member server.

Answer: A

Explanation:

An image repository is an optional server that is used for image distribution (where administrators

upload new images and client computers check the server every 15 minutes and update their

image if a new one is available).

An image distribution server requires the following:

Internet Information Services (IIS)

During the IIS installation, when adding role services, select the following supported authentication

methods:

When configuring IIS, include the following:

- .ckm (application/octet-stream)

- .index (application/octet-stream)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff433547.aspx

QUESTION NO: 4

Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run

Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. Your environment includes

Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V).

You update the MED-V Workspace virtual machines (VMs) several times and notice that the

server is running out of disk space.

You need to configure the Workspace to minimize the disk space requirements.

What should you do?

A. Configure the Workspace as revertible.

B. Set an expiration date for the Workspace.

C. Specify the number of image versions to keep.

D. Specify that clients should use the Trim Transfer when downloading the images.

Answer: D

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff433598.aspx

QUESTION NO: 5

Your organization has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers

run Windows 7.

You need to create a single distribution file containing Windows Virtual PC and a virtual machine

image that will be deployed to all the client computers.

What should you use?

A. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010

B. Deployment Images Servicing and Management (DISM)

C. Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) Packaging Wizard

D. Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2 with a template

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6

Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run

Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. Your environment includes

Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V).

You are preparing to update a MED-V Workspace that is used by 1000 client computers.

You need to minimize the network impact of updating the workspace.

What are the two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete

solution. Choose two.)

A. Pack the Workspace images.

B. Enable Trim Transfer on the Workspace.

C. Send each virtual machine file storage folder to a compressed (zipped) folder.

D. On each virtual machine file in the Workspace, enable file system compression.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff433545.aspx

QUESTION NO: 7

All client computers in your company run Windows 7 Enterprise.

You are planning to deploy a custom application that runs only on Windows XP to all users.

You install Windows XP Mode on each host computers and install the application in the Windows

XP guest virtual machines (VMs). You verify that the application runs in the guest VMs.

An application shortcut does not appear on the Windows 7 host computers.

You need to ensure that the applications can be launched directly from Windows 7 host

computers.

What should you do in the guest VMs?

A. Repair the application.

B. Upgrade the Virtual PC Integration Components.

C. Copy the application shortcut to the Start menu to All Users.

D. Assign the Full Control permission to the application shortcut to the everyone group.

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/windows_vpc/archive/2009/11/02/publishing-virtual-applications-inwindows-

virtualpc.aspx

QUESTION NO: 8

Your organization has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers

run Windows 7.

You use Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2 to manage your

Hyper-V hosts.

Your environment includes Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualizaetion (MED-V).

You plan to deploy a virtual machine (VM) image to all client computers.

You need to ensure that user state information is maintained between sessions in the VM.

What should you do?

A. Use VMM to configure placement settings.

B. Configure MED-V revertible workspace policy.

C. Configure MED-V persistent workspace policy.

D. Use Hyper-V Manager to create a revert snapshot.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The following MED-V workspace types are available:

Persistent—In a persistent MED-V workspace, all changes and additions the user makes to the

MED-V workspace are saved in the MED-V workspace between sessions. Additionally, a

persistent MED-V workspace is generally used in a domain environment.

Revertible—In a revertible MED-V workspace, at the completion of each session (that is, when

the MED-V workspace is stopped), the MED-V workspace reverts to its original state during

deployment. No changes or additions that the user made are saved on the MED-V workspace

between sessions. A revertible MED-V workspace cannot be used in a domain environment.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff433566.aspx

QUESTION NO: 9

Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run

Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. You use Microsoft Enterprise

Desktop Virtualization (MED-V).

You need to prepare the MED-V server for cluster mode.

What should you do?

A. Copy the Configuration Server folder to a network share.

B. Add the Failover Clustering feature to the MED-V server.

C. Add the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature to the MED-V server.

D. Migrate the MED-V server to a highly available virtual machine (HAVM).

Answer: A

Explanation:

To configure the MED-V server in cluster mode

1. Install and configure MED-V on one of the servers.

2. Create a shared network in a central location where all of the servers can access it.

3. Copy the contents of the /Servers/ConfigurationServer folder to the shared network.

4. Install MED-V server on all designated servers.

5. On the shared network, assign full access to all MED-V server system accounts.

6. On each server, do the following:

a. In the /Servers/ServerConfiguration.xml file, set the value of to the

shared network path.

b. Copy the /Servers/KeyPair.xml file from the original server to all MED-V servers.

c. Restart the MED-V service.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff433584.aspx

QUESTION NO: 10

Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run

Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7.

Your environment includes Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V). You use MED-V

to support temporary test environments.

You need to ensure that the disk space used by obsolete Workspaces is automatically minimized.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose two)

A. Configure the Workspace as revertible.

B. Set an expiration date for the Workspace.

C. Specify the number of image versions to keep.

D. Configure automatic deletion of the Workspace

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Workspace Expiration Options

Using the MED-V Management Console, Workspace expiration options are set in the General

section of the deployment tab.

Expiration options can be set on a per-user or per-group basis. When the workspace expiration

date is set, it takes effect for the workspace during the next policy refresh (which is on login, every

15 minutes, or manually through the system tray). If a workspace is active, and the workspace

expiration occurs, it will not affect an active workspace session. But once the workspace stops in

that case, the workspace will no longer be made available to the user.

Workspace Deletion Options

An additional option is made available for determining the behavior of workspace images on the

client under certain configuration parameters. These include when the workspace is expired, when

the workspace is offline for a certain amount of time, or the workspace has been disabled. These

options were primarily designed for revertible workspaces in that deletion of persistent workspaces

are often only used for added security of normally connected workspaces.

If a parameter triggering workspace deletion has occurred and the workspace is currently running,

the deletion will take place once the workspace is stopped. It is important to note only the images

(all versions) beneath C:

MED-V Images will be deleted and not pre-staged CKM images.

The Behavior

Note that it is important that you understand the behavior from a user’s standpoint. If the user is

attempting to start a MED-V Workspace, he may receive a message stating that there are no

workspaces available, or he may see a list of workspaces but the one the user is looking for is not

available. This usually means one of the following:

The workspace has not been enabled for the user

The workspace is enabled but has expired

Users will receive no warning prior to expiration. In addition, users will not receive any notice once

the workspace has expired.

Tip by J.C. Hornbeck, a System Center Knowledge Engineer at Microsoft. Among other duties,

J.C. Hornbeck manages a variety of TechNet blogs, including The Microsoft Enterprise Desktop

Virtualization (MED-V) Blog.

Check it out for more information on Microsoft Application Virtualization.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/gg277503.aspx

QUESTION NO: 11

Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run

Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. You manage client computers by

using Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2.

You are deploying Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) to support client

virtualization requirements.

You need to ensure that administrators can centrally store MED-V logging information and

generate reports. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of

the solution. Choose two.)

A. Install and configure IIS on a member server.

B. Configure a shared folder on a member server.

C. Install and configure Microsoft SQL server 2008 on a member server.

D. Configure Microsoft Asset Inventory Service on the Configuration Manager server.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12

All client computers in your company run Windows 7. Windows Virtual PC is installed on all client

computers. You create and configure a virtual machine (VM) named Guest1.

You need to use the Guest1 virtual hard disk (VHD) as a base for additional VMs that will run on

the same host computer, and minimize the disk space required for each new VM. Which type of

VHD should you create for the new VMs?

A. fixed size

B. differencing

C. dynamically expanding

D. linked to a physical hard disk

Answer: B

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd440865(WS.10).aspx


Why Should you Buy Guide4Certs 70-669 Product

Quality and Value for the 70-669 Exam
70-669 Exam Free Demo Avaialble for you to check Exam Qestions and Pattern before you Purchase
100% Guarantee to Pass Your 70-669 Exam
70-669 90 Days Updates (FREE)
70-669 PDF Questions with Answers
70-669 Instant Download Right After Purchased
70-669 Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Actual Exams
Guide4Certs Live Chat Support Available (7 Days a Week)

Guide4Certs 70-669 Exam Features

Quality and Value for the 70-669 Exam

Guide4Certs Practice Exams for Microsoft 70-669 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.

100% Guarantee to Pass Your 70-669 Exam

If you preparing for the exam using our Guide4Certs study Guide, we guarantee that you will succeed in the very first attempt. If you do not pass the Microsoft Virtualisation 70-669 exam (TS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Desktop Virtualization ) on your first attempt we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee AND send you another same value product for free.

Microsoft 70-669 Downloadable, Printable Exams (in PDF format)

Our Exam 70-669 Study Guides provides you everything you will need to take your 70-669 Exam. The 70-669 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, logical and up to date exam study guides for you. You may get questions from different web sites or books, but concept is the key.Guide4Certs Product will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time.

Our Microsoft 70-669 Exam will provide you with latest 70-669 dumps questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These Questions and Answers will certainly help you in real exam and will boost your confidence before taking the actual test. High quality and Value for the 70-669 Exam:100% Guarantee to Pass Your Microsoft Virtualisation exam and get your Microsoft Virtualisation Certification.

http://www.Guide4Certs.com The Latest IT Certifications Guides to make it easier to get Microsoft Virtualisation Exams.

Untitled document


Guarantee | Buying Process | F.A.Q. | Payment | Refundment Term | Privacy | Contact | Sitemap 1 2 3 4

Copyright©2010-2015 I Tech Solution. All Rights Reserved

Popular Sites: Key4pass | Dump4certs

Guide4certs materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Microsoft's Cisco's Certification Exams.

>