70-687 Exam

Configuring Windows 8.1

  • Exam Number/Code : 70-687
  • Exam Name : Configuring Windows 8.1
  • Questions and Answers : 266 Q&As
  • Update Time: 2017-03-09
  • Price: $ 99.00 $ 39.00

What Guide4Certs Offer for Microsoft 70-687

We provide 70-687 questions with answers for passing your Microsoft Microsoft Windows 70-687 exam (Configuring Windows 8.1) quickly with 90 days free updates and money back guarantee if you fail in exam unfortunately. Please see the guarantee page on top manu for more details.

 

Exam Description or Exam Demo

 QUESTION NO: 1

A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8.
You need to assign static IPv6 addresses to the client computers.
Which Windows Powershell cmdlet should you run?
A. Set-NetTCPSetting
B. Set-NetIPInterface
C. Set-NetlPv6Protocol
D. set-NetIPAddress
Answer: D
Explanation:
Modifies IP address configuration properties of an existing IP address
QUESTION NO: 2
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run
Windows 8.
Portable client computers no longer connect to the corporate wireless network.
You need to ensure that when the corporate wireless network is available, the computers always
connect to it automatically.
Which two actions would achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose two.)
A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure a wireless network policy. Link the GPO to the
organizational unit that contains the computers.
B. Configure the corporate wireless network as an unmetered network.
C. Configure the corporate wireless network as a preferred network.
D. Manually connect to the corporate wireless network and select the option to connect
automatically to that network.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The corporate network is configured for tPv4
and IPv6.
You need to disable Media Sensing for IPv6 on the client computers without affecting IPv4
communications.
What should you do on each client computer?
A. Run the Disable-NetAdapterBinding Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B. Run the Disable-NetAdapter Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C. Run the Set-NetlPv6Protocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
D. Run the Set-NetlPv4Protocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh826144.aspx
Set-NetIPv6Protocol [-DhcpMediaSense] Modifies the DHCPMediaSense
property. This parameter value provides a mechanism for the network adapter to notify the
protocol stack of media connect and disconnect events. These events trigger the DHCP client to
take some action, such as attempting to renew a DHCP lease or removing routes related to a
disconnected network. One application of Media Sense enables the network parameters on the
notebook computer of a roaming user to automatically and ransparently update without rebooting
when the user moves from one location to another.
The acceptable values for this parameter are:
Enabled: DhcpMediaSense set to Enabled.
Disabled: DhcpMediaSense is set to Disabled.
The default value is Enabled
QUESTION NO: 4 DRAG DROP
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run
Windows 8. Two computers named COMPUTER1 and COMPUTER2 are connected to one
network switch and joined to the domain. Windows Firewall is turned off on both computers.
-
-
You are planning a remote management solution.
You have the following requirements:
Ensure that COMPUTER2 can run remote commands on COMPUTER1.
Test the solution by successfully running a command from COMPUTER2 that executes on
COMPUTER1.
You need to select the commands to run on COMPUTER1 and COMPUTER2 to meet the remote
management requirements.
Which commands should you run? (To answer, drag the appropriate command or commands to
the correct location or locations in the answer area. Commands may be used once, more than
once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Answer:
Explanation:
-
-
QUESTION NO: 5
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are members of a
workgroup.
A custom application requires a Windows Firewall exception on each client computer.
You need to configure the exception on the client computers without affecting existing firewall
settings.
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run on each client computer?
A. New-NetFirewallRule
B. Set-NetFirewallSetting
C. Set-NetFirewallRule
D. Set-NetFirewallProfile
E. New-NetIPSecMainModeRule
Answer: A
Explanation:
Creates a new inbound or outbound firewall rule and adds the rule to the target computer.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj554908.aspx
New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName “Allow Inbound Telnet” -Direction Inbound -Program
%SystemRoot%\System32\tlntsvr.exe -RemoteAddress LocalSubnet -Action Allow
QUESTION NO: 6
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run
Windows 8. Portable client computers connect to the corporate wireless network.
You have the following requirements:
Prevent users from configuring a wireless network by using settings from a USB flash drive.
Do not affect the use of other USB devices.
You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) to meet the requirements.
Which GPO should you create?
A. A GPO that disables the Allow only USB root hub connected Enhanced Storage Features policy
setting.
B. A GPO that enables wireless policy processing.
C. A GPO that prohibits connections to mobile broadband networks when roaming.
D. A GPO that configures Windows Connect Now settings.
Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/What-is-Windows-Connect-Now
Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Network\Windows Connect Now
Turn Off Ability To Configure Using A USB Flash Drive setting:
Prevents Windows from being able to store a Windows Connect Now configuration to a UFD.
Because the Windows Connect Now information stored on a UFD contains information that can
allow computers to access your protected wireless network, you might choose to disable this
setting to improve the security of your wireless networks.
http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/windows-connect-now-in-windows-7.html
QUESTION NO: 7
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.
The client computers are connected to a corporate private network.
Users are currently unable to connect from their home computers to their work computers by using
Remote Desktop.
You need to ensure that users can remotely connect to their office computers by using Remote
Desktop. Users must not be able to access any other corporate network resource from their home
computers.
Which setting should you configure on the home computers?
A. Virtual Private Network connection
B. Remote Desktop local resources
C. DirectAccess connection
D. Remote Desktop Gateway IP address
Answer: A
Explanation:
DirectAccess is for Windows Server 2008/2012/Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise/Win 8 Enterprise only
RD Gateway setup is only for servers
Create VPN through manage networks. File --> Allow incoming connections. Connect through
internet and create VPN which will allow one computer at a time to view the hosts resources, and
only the hosts resources unlike standard VPNs.
QUESTION NO: 8
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run
Windows 8. Client computers use Window BitLocker Drive Encryption with a Trusted Platform
Module (TPM) chip.
You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) that will secure the TPM owner information.
Which policy setting should you configure?
A. Enable the Turn on TPM backup to Active Directory Domain Services policy setting.
B. Enable the Configure the level of TPM usage authorization information available to the registry
policy setting.
C. Set the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to operating
system policy setting to Full.
D. Enable the Configure TPM platform validation profile policy setting.
Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679889.aspx
QUESTION NO: 9
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The company uses Windows BitLocker
Drive Encryption with the data-only option o all client computers.
You delete a file containing highly confidential information from your computer.
You need to clear the free space on the hard drive to minimize the chance of the confidential
information being recovered.
Which command should you run on the client computer?
A. manage-bde –w
B. chkdsk/spotfix
C. diskpart clean
D. BdeHdCfg -target c: shrink
Answer: A
-
-
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647761.aspx
Manage-bde –WipeFreeSpace|-w [] [-Cancel] [-computername ] [{-?|/?}] [{-help|-
h}] manage-bde -w C:
Wipes the free space on the volume removing any data fragments that may have existed in the
space.
QUESTION NO: 10
You deploy several tablet PCs that run Windows 8.
You need to minimize power usage when the user presses the sleep button.
What should you do?
A. Configure the active power plan to disable Wake Timers.
B. Configure the active power plan to use Fast Startup.
C. In Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Hibernate.
D. In Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Sleep.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run
Windows 8 and are joined to the domain.
You have the following requirements:
Ensure that files in shared network folders are available offline.
Maximize efficiency for users who connect to shared network folders from a mobile device.
You need to configure Group Policy settings to meet the requirements.
What should you do first?
A. Enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode policy setting.
B. Enable the Enable file synchronization on costed networks policy setting.
C. Enable the Synchronize all offline files when logging on policy setting.
D. Enable and configure the Specify administratively assigned Offline Files policy setting.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
You install Windows 8 on a desktop computer. You create a system image and then install thirdparty
desktop apps and create personal data. You disable the creation of restore points.
The computer is not running optimally.
You need to remove the third-party applications and preserve files that are stored in your
Documents folder.
You start the computer from a system repair disk.
Which troubleshooting option should you use?
A. Refresh your PC without affecting your files
B. System Restore
C. Remove everything and install Windows
D. System Image Recovery
Answer: A
Explanation:
Basically the Refresh feature allows you to refresh your Windows 8 installation back to a vanilla,
brand new install while preserving all your personal files. Windows 8 also includes a Reset feature
which is similar however resetting your install deletes all personal files so don’t select this unless
you want a full system wipe.
This is what happens:
Your files and personalization settings won't change.
Your PC settings will be changed back to their defaults.
Metro-style apps from the Windows store will be retained.
QUESTION NO: 13
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. File History is on.
An employee downloads data to a folder on drive D named Archives.
You need to ensure that the user can restore files from the Archives folder by using File History.
What should you do?
A. Configure the File History advanced settings to include the Archives folder.
B. From the File History configuration options, change the drive and select the Archives folder.
C. Create a library named History and add the Archives folder to the library.
D. Move the Archives folder into the Windows system folder.
-
-
-
Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/07/10/protecting-user-files-with-file-history.aspx
File History only backs up data in libraries, favorites, desktop, and contacts and must use a nonsystem
drive for backup.
QUESTION NO: 14
You have a portable computer that runs Windows 8. You are creating a backup plan.
You have the following requirements:
Automatically back up the files in your Documents folder every hour.
Ensure that you can recover different versions of the backed-up files.
Do not back up the Windows operating system files.
You need to configure the computer to meet the requirements.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A. Create a volume mount point in your Documents folder.
B. Connect an external hard drive to the computer.
C. Schedule a task to create a restore point every hour.
D. Create a recovery drive on drive C.
E. Turn on File History.
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
File History only backs up data in libraries, favorites, desktop, and contacts and must use a nonsystem
drive for backup.
QUESTION NO: 15
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.
You install a new device on a client computer. The device installation includes an application that
runs when the computer starts. You experience problems with the application.
You need to prevent the application from running when the computer starts, without affecting any
other application.
What should you do?
A. Configure the application by using Task Manager.
B. Run the bcdedit command.
C. Configure the device by using Device Manager.
D. Run the msconuig command.
Answer: A

Why Should you Buy Guide4Certs 70-687 Product

Quality and Value for the 70-687 Exam
70-687 Exam Free Demo Avaialble for you to check Exam Qestions and Pattern before you Purchase
100% Guarantee to Pass Your 70-687 Exam
70-687 90 Days Updates (FREE)
70-687 PDF Questions with Answers
70-687 Instant Download Right After Purchased
70-687 Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Actual Exams
Guide4Certs Live Chat Support Available (7 Days a Week)

Guide4Certs 70-687 Exam Features

Quality and Value for the 70-687 Exam

Guide4Certs Practice Exams for Microsoft 70-687 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.

100% Guarantee to Pass Your 70-687 Exam

If you preparing for the exam using our Guide4Certs study Guide, we guarantee that you will succeed in the very first attempt. If you do not pass the Microsoft Windows 70-687 exam (Configuring Windows 8.1) on your first attempt we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee AND send you another same value product for free.

Microsoft 70-687 Downloadable, Printable Exams (in PDF format)

Our Exam 70-687 Study Guides provides you everything you will need to take your 70-687 Exam. The 70-687 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, logical and up to date exam study guides for you. You may get questions from different web sites or books, but concept is the key.Guide4Certs Product will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time.

Our Microsoft 70-687 Exam will provide you with latest 70-687 dumps questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These Questions and Answers will certainly help you in real exam and will boost your confidence before taking the actual test. High quality and Value for the 70-687 Exam:100% Guarantee to Pass Your Microsoft Windows exam and get your Microsoft Windows Certification.

http://www.Guide4Certs.com The Latest IT Certifications Guides to make it easier to get Microsoft Windows Exams.

Untitled document


Guarantee | Buying Process | F.A.Q. | Payment | Refundment Term | Privacy | Contact | Sitemap 1 2 3 4

Copyright©2010-2015 I Tech Solution. All Rights Reserved

Popular Sites: Key4pass | Dump4certs

Guide4certs materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Microsoft's Cisco's Certification Exams.

>